Election Results – Totals, Cartecay, Leaches, Mountaintown, Yukon
Featured Stories May 20, 2014 , by Chris BrownBelow are the up to date election results in all 13 precincts for all elections in Gilmer County:**********Totals**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
2815 (59.31%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
1931 (40.69%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
1311 (27.99%)
DANNY HALL
1063 (22.70%)
CHARLIE PARIS
1455 (31.07%)
MARK SIMMONS
854 (18.24%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
358 (7.86%)
LEON WATKINS
1675 (36.78%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
1572 (34.52%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
949 (20.84%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
2832 (61.85%)
PAUL DEESE
1736 (37.91%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
3500 (99.18%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
351 (7.63%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
41 (.89%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
625 (13.58%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
91 (1.98%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
1125 (24.45%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
684 (14.86%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
1685 (36.61%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
6 (2.46%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
216 (88.52%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
5 (2.05%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
17 (6.97%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
300 (6.43%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
3209 (68.76%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
1158 (24.81%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
226 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
3679 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
207 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
3481 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
61 (28.24%)
DOREEN CARTER
155 (71.76%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
3310 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
3340 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
3449 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
205 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
3269 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
58 (27.10%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
156 (72.9%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
539(15.71%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
617(17.99%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
617 (17.99%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
257 (7.49%)
NANCY T. JESTER
265 (7.73%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
273(7.96%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
121 (3.53%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
581 (16.94%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
13 (6.34%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
55 (26.83%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
12 (5.85%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
11 (5.37%)
VALARE D. WILSON
73 (35.61%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (REPUBLICAN)
J. MARK BUTLER(Incumbent)
3265(100%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (DEMOCRAT)
ROBBIN K. SHIPP
192 (100%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (REPUBLICAN)
HERMAN D. “DOUG” EVERETT (Incumbent)
3192 (100%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
891 (23.65%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
653 (17.33%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
2224 (59.02%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
190 (100%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRCIT(REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLAS A. “DOUG” COLLINS (Incumbent)
3181 (75.79%)
BERNARD A. “BERNE” FONTAINE
1016 (24.21%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRCIT(DEMOCRAT)
DAVID D. VOGEL
198 (100%)
**********CARTECAY**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
209 (69.67%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
91 (30.33%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
96 (33.45%)
DANNY HALL
57 (19.86%)
CHARLIE PARIS
86 (29.97%)
MARK SIMMONS
48 (16.72%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
28 (10.11%)
LEON WATKINS
109 (39.35%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
90 (32.49%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
50 (18.05%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
168 (57.93%)
PAUL DEESE
118 (40.69%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
206 (98.10%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
26 (00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
3 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
65 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
5 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
90 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
75 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
140 (00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
2 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
23 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
1 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
3 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
27 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
295 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
84 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
27 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
310 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
27 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
281 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
7 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
19 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
284(100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
283 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
303 (100%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
31(00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
61 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
63 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
13 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
21 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
29 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
8 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
59 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
2 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
5 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
2 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
0 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
10 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
68 (00%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
45 (00%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
263 (00%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRICT(DEMOCRAT)
DAVID D. VOGEL
25 (100%)
**********LEACHES**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
165 (00%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
154 (00%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
89 (00%)
DANNY HALL
55 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
84 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
87 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
42 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
90 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
102 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
60 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
186 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
135 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
250 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
44(00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
6 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
61 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
14(00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
112 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
42(00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
159 (00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
1 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
30 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
0 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
6 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
36 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
293 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
106 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
30 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
348 (00%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
30 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
339 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
9 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
24 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
318 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
320 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
320(00%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
44 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
58 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
58 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
26 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
26 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
23 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
23 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
30 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
2 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
7 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
1 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
1 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
12 (00%)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
94 (00%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
83 (00%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
189 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRICT(DEMOCRAT)
DAVID D. VOGEL
26 (100%)
**********MOUNTAINTOWN**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
141 (00%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
86 (00%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
70 (00%)
DANNY HALL
69 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
58 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
27 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
8 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
101 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
69 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
41 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
146 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
67 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
158 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROWN
28(00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
1 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
40 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
3(00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
65(00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
40 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
100(00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
0 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
4 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
1 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
0 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
18 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
205 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
61 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
4 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
237 (00%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
4 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
221 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
2 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
3 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
210 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
206 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
219 (100%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
27 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
58 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
58 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
26 (00%)
ALLEN BOLES FORT
17 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
26 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
23 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
15 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
62 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
0 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
0 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
3 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
1 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
1 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
46 (00%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
30 (00%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
151 (00%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRICT(DEMOCRAT)
DAVID D. VOGEL
4 (100%)
**********YUKON**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
108 (48.43%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
115 (51.57%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
51 (22.77%)
DANNY HALL
60 (26.79%)
CHARLIE PARIS
66 (29.46%)
MARK SIMMONS
47 (20.98%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
20 (9.17%)
LEON WATKINS
70 (32.11%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
87 (39.91%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
41 (18.81%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
145 (64.73%)
PAUL DEESE
78 (34.82%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
170 (98.84%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
22(00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
4 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
24(00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
5(00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
86(00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
45(00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
92(00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
1 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
13 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
0 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
1 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
21 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
184 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
73 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
12 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
226 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
9 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
221 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
2 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
12 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
209 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
207 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
210 (100%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
34 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
37 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
39 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
14 (00%)
ALLEN BOLES FORT
4 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
17 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
10 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
8 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
47 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
1 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
4 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
2 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
2 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
1 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
64 (00%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
45 (00%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
128 (00%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRICT(DEMOCRAT)
DAVID D. VOGEL
11 (100%)