Bobcats Take Top Spot at Area Tournament

GHS Wrestling, Sports

The GHSA Area Tournament was hosted by the Bobcats of Gilmer Co. on Saturday and the winning tradition continued.  Wrestlers from several High Schools in the surrounding area made the trek to Gilmer High School to do their best and wrestle their way to the top of the podium.  These young men where giving all they had for Gilmer Co., Pickens Co., Heritage(Catoosa), Ridgeland, Northwest Whitfield, Southeast Whitfield and Lafayette High Schools.  All teams should be proud of the effort that was put into competing and for the hard work preparing for this event.

 

The Bobcats reigned supreme in outstanding fashion by working hard all day and giving all they had on the mat.  Coach Josh Gobadapoor said that he was very pleased with the overall performance of his guys and these are the moments we work hard for all week.   He was very excited to see how it was going to pay off and pay off it did.  The Bobcats took the team win with 214 points and had 9 of 14 wrestlers in the finals which turned out 6 Area Champions and 3 Runners up.  The remainder of the team all placed in the top 5 with 3-3rd place, 1-4th place and 1-5th place giving the Bobcats 13 out of 14 qualifying for GHSA Sectionals.

 

After a great showing with a 2nd place finish in the GHSA State 4-A Duels in Macon and now a top finish in the GHSA Area Tournament, the Bobcats are set and ready for GHSA Sectionals with the State Tournament to follow.  Sectionals are scheduled for February 2nd & 3rd at Woodward Academy in College Park with State being held February 8th, 9th and 10th at the Macon Centerplex.

The Dragons of Pickens Co. finished 2nd overall with 121 points and individual awards of 3-Champions, 1-2nd place,2-3rd place, 4-4th place and 1-5th place.  Dragons will send 10 athletes to the Sectionals next week.

Congratulations from Team FYN Sports to all competed and Best of Luck to those moving forward.  Below are the final results for each weight class:

106 Lbs.  1st- Riso Webb-Southeast Whitfield, 2nd-Ryan Craft-Heritage, 3rd-Gustavo Morales-Gilmer, 4th-Hector Velez-Lafayette, 5th- Victor Pineada-Northwest Whitfield, 6th- Garrett Romans-Ridgeland

113 Lbs.  1st-Zach Meadows-Pickens, 2nd-Griffin Hughes-Northwest Whitfield, 3rd-Logan Bentley- Gilmer, 4th-Carlos Juan-Southeast Whitfield, 5th-Preston Pruitt-Ridgeland, 6th-Avery Sullivan-Lafayette

120Lbs. 1st-C.J. Murphy-Pickens, 2nd-Lucas Lopez-Gilmer, 3rd- Jason Fauscette-Northwest Whitfield, 4th-Hunter Smith-Ridgeland, 5th-Ethan Martinez-Southeast Whitfield, 6th-Karson Ledford-Lafayette

126 Lbs. 1st-Tristian Kendall-Gilmer, 2nd-Ian Burgett-Heritage, 3rd-Michael Hernandez-Pickens,           4th-Carson Lanier-Heritage

132 Lbs. 1st-Hoyt Stover-Gilmer, 2nd-Salvador Luna-Southeast Whirfield, 3rd-Trenton Miller-Northwest Whitfield, 4th-Nate Davis-Pickens, 5th-Tyler Tomey-Heritage, 6th-Jake Price-Lafayette

138 Lbs. 1st-Jordan Hughley-Ridgeland, 2nd-Alex Reputun-Gilmer, 3rd-Garrett Stephens-Heritage, 4th-Nick Woods-Northwest Whitfield, 5th-Mason Alexander-Lafayette, 6th-Andrew Burrell-Pickens

145 Lbs. 1st-Jacob Mariakis-Ridgeland, 2nd-Evan Locke-Northwest Whitfield, 3rd-Chase Calvert-Gilmer, 4th-Jared Edwards-Pickens, 5th-Hunter Deal-Lafayette, 6th-Jack Showalter-Heritage

152 Lbs. 1st-Caleb Waddell-Gilmer, 2nd-Seth Ingle-Heritage, 3rd-Joseph Ferguson-Pickens, 4th-Gabriel Lopez-Southeast Whitfield, 5th-Evan Burnette-Ridgeland, 6th-Brady Beard-Ridgeland

160 Lbs. 1st-Michael Burrell-Pickens, 2nd-Grant Ledford-Gilmer, 3rd-Spencer Davies-Heritage, 4th-Dylan Swanson-Ridgeland, 5th-Cameron Hollingsworth-Lafayette, 6th-James Seay-Northwest Whitfield

170 Lbs. 1st-Ryan McGill-Ridgeland, 2nd-Jamarey Hull-Northwest Whitfield, 3rd-Alex Eacret-Heritage, 4th- Abel Jacinto-Gilmer, 5th-Tyler Vreeland-Pickens

182 Lbs. 1st-Ryan Crump-Gilmer, 2nd-Tyler Beard-Lafayette, 3rd-Drake Parker-Heritage, 4th-Kelly Dover-Pickens, 5th-Ethan Morgan-Ridgeland, 6th-Christian Gillespie-Southeast Whitfield

195 Lbs. 1st-Taylor Brogdon-Gilmer, 2nd-Dalton Brunner-Pickens, 3rd-Zach Brown-Heritage, 4th-Chandler Matthews-Northwest Whitfield, 5th-David Patterson-Lafayette, 6th-Emmanuel Hernandez-Southeast Whitfield

220 Lbs. 1st-Cody deal-Lafayette, 2nd-Jose Chavarria-Southeast Whitfield, 3rd-Tommy Lamb-Ridgeland, 4th-Jeffrey Curtis-Heritage, 5th-Samuel Tercero-Gilmer, 6th-Jaiden Songer-Northwest Whitfield

285 Lbs. 1st-Anthony Zilke-Gilmer, 2nd-Diego Fraire-Southeast Whitfield, 3rd-Matthew Wallin-Lafayette, 4th-Sam Stout-Pickens

 

 

 

 

Author

Leave a comment

FetchYourNews.com - Dedicated to serve the needs of the community. Provide a source of real news-Dependable Information-Central to the growth and success of our Communities. Strive to encourage, uplift, warn, entertain, & enlighten our readers/viewers- Honest-Reliable-Informative.

News - Videos - TV - Marketing - Website Design - Commercial Production - Consultation

Search

FetchYourNews.com - Citizen Journalists - A place to share “Your” work. Send us “Your” information or tips - 706.276.NEWs (6397) 706.889.9700 chief@FetchYourNews.com

Back to Top