Bobcats Bring Back 3rd from the Bayou
Featured Stories, Team FYN Sports December 30, 2013 , by LT MeltonThe Gilmer High School Bobcats wrestling team traveled to Baton Rouge Louisiana to take part in the Deep South Bayou Duals. The Bobcats brought back a third place finishing, out of 40 top teams from across the country, with an 8-1 record in the tournament. Gilmer’s lone loss came at the hands of Jesuit (38-25).The Bobcats first demolished De La Salle, 84-0, the highest possible score in a wrestling dual. The Bobcats had only two matches out of the 14 total go into the second period.
The “Cats” crushed the next round as well, demolishing Duchtown 63-6 with seven Bobcats scoring pins: Marcelino Lopez, Trevor Preece, Alix Lopez, Johnie Flakes, Enrique Jacinto, Jake Parker and Zach Allen.
Sulphur stunk against the “Cats” as Gilmer gave up only nine points, winning 66-9. Six Gilmer wrestlers scored pins: Mel Mosley, Keegan Sharpe, Nick Windsor, Parker, Levi Seabolt, and Alberto Perez.
The Bobcats faced tougher competition from Auburn winning 47-25 to ensure a top three finish. Gilmer jumped out to a 15-0 lead after a minor win (less than eight match point victory, worth three team points) from Jamie Lopez at the 152lbs weight class, preceded pins by Flakes and Matthew Waddell (worth six team points apiece) at 160 and 170 respectively.
Back to back Auburn pins at 182 and 195 respectively cut the lead to 15-12. An Auburn forfeit at 220 put Gilmer up 21-12. Auburn cut the lead again with nine straight points; however, the “Cats” claimed the victory by winning five of the last six matches.
The lone lost of the tournament came in the next round, as Jesuit took the aforementioned 38-25 win; however the Bobcats bounced back, winning the next four Duals to take third place in the tournament.
The complete results are listed below.
Match #1 Round 1: Gilmer received a Bye
Match #2 Round 2: Gilmer defeated De La Salle 84-0
132 – Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) over Raekwon Thomas (De La Salle) Fall 0:39
138 – Dusty Lacy (Gilmer) over Drew Tortorich (De La Salle) Fall 3:38
145 – Mel Mosley (Gilmer) over Dominick Bioc (De La Salle) Fall 1:43
152 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Landon Dorsey (De La Salle) Fall 1:44
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) over Logan Sylve (De La Salle) Fall 0:47
182 – Nick Windsor (Gilmer) over Ryou Morishita (De La Salle) Fall 0:45
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Kenneth Pritchett (De La Salle) Fall 1:16
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Trenton Anderson (De La Salle) Fall 1:01
285 – Luis Estaban (Gilmer) over Jaylen Haydel (De La Salle) Fall 3:43
106 – Daniel Puac (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jacob Harrison (Gilmer) over Cameron Leblanc (De La Salle) Fall 0:58
120 – Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Glenn Gebo (De La Salle) Fall 1:00
Match #3 Round 3: Gilmer defeated Dutchtown 63-6
106 – Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) over Brandon Leblanc (Dutchtown) Inj 0:00
113 – Alberto Perez (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) over Charlie Pettiss (Dutchtown) Fall 0:24
126 – Trevor Preece (Gilmer) over Aaron Arceneaux (Dutchtown) Fall 2:00
132 – Austin Blades (Dutchtown) over Ethan Teague (Gilmer) Dec 9-3
138 – Alix Lopez (Gilmer) over Brendan Warner (Dutchtown) Fall 1:00
145 – Brandon Cowell (Dutchtown) over William Gudger (Gilmer) Dec 8-1
152 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Kaleb Faul (Dutchtown) Fall 5:56
160 – Jordan Caviness (Gilmer) over Gabe Arceneaux (Dutchtown) Dec 9-7
170 – Enrique Jacinto (Gilmer) over Luther Jones (Dutchtown) Fall 1:19
182 – Jake Parker (Gilmer) over Travon Jackson (Dutchtown) Fall 1:40
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Javod Ben (Dutchtown) Fall 2:36
220 – Luis Estaban (Gilmer) over Travis Goodman (Dutchtown) Dec 2-1
285 – Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) over Blake Pecheco (Dutchtown) Dec 8-1
Match #4 Round 4: Gilmer defeated Sulphur 66-9
145 – Mel Mosley (Gilmer) over Marshall Fox (Sulphur) Fall 0:55
152 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Keegan Sharpe (Gilmer) over Mason Scarborough (Sulphur) Fall 1:35
170 – Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Nick Windsor (Gilmer) over Matthew Caswell (Sulphur) Fall 1:04
195 – Jake Parker (Gilmer) over Brennon Broussard (Sulphur) Fall 3:14
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Matthew Perez (Sulphur) SV-1 3-1
285 – Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) over Jonah Nicholson (Sulphur) Fall 0:41
106 – Kiefer Fuselier (Sulphur) over Daniel Puac (Gilmer) Fall 3:30
113 – Alberto Perez (Gilmer) over David St. Germain (Sulphur) Fall 0:45
120 – Trevor Preece (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Brennan Taylor (Sulphur) over Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) Dec 5-4
138 – Alix Lopez (Gilmer) over Timothy Ellender (Sulphur) Dec 9-2
Match #5 Round 5: Gilmer defeated Auburn 47-25
152 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over KYLE KAPPELMAN (Auburn) Dec 3-2
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over JONATHAN FOSHEE (Auburn) Fall 1:39
170 – Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) over MARK ESTRADA (Auburn) Fall 1:55
182 – AIDAN TALORICO (Auburn) over Nick Windsor (Gilmer) Fall 1:41
195 – RANDY HOOKS (Auburn) over Zach Allen (Gilmer) Fall 5:39
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – KENDRICK WILLIS (Auburn) over Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) TB-1 5-4
106 – KHALEEL JOHNSON (Auburn) over Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) Fall 3:20
113 – Jacob Harrison (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Trevor Preece (Gilmer) over HUNTER COOPER (Auburn) TF 16-0
126 – Ethan Teague (Gilmer) over CHARLIE FREIDENREICH (Auburn) Dec 13-7
132 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over ROBERT FRIEDENREICH (Auburn) Fall 0:49
138 – DYLAN SPURLOCK (Auburn) over Dusty Lacy (Gilmer) Maj 15-7
145 – Mel Mosley (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #2 Quarterfinal: Jesuit defeated Gilmer 38-25
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Gaston Eymard (Jesuit) Maj 16-7
170 – Jake Eccles (Jesuit) over Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) Dec 8-7
182 – Guy Patron Jr (Jesuit) over Nick Windsor (Gilmer) Fall 0:45
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Bo Molbert (Jesuit) Fall 1:39
285 – Dominic Carmello (Jesuit) over Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) Fall 0:39
106 – Nicholas Charles (Jesuit) over Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) TF 17-1
113 – Joseph Dupre` (Jesuit) over Alberto Perez (Gilmer) Dec 10-8
120 – Ben D`Antonio (Jesuit) over Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) Dec 5-3
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Jake Rando (Jesuit) Dec 6-4
132 – Jacob Rovira (Jesuit) over Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) Dec 8-4
138 – Will Lafranca (Jesuit) over Dusty Lacy (Gilmer) Fall 5:30
145 – Mel Mosley (Gilmer) over Ashton Queyrouze (Jesuit) Fall 3:52
152 – Efosa Eboigbe (Jesuit) over Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) Dec 7-4
Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Gilmer defeated Archbishop Rummel 48-21
106 – Robert Fairchild (Archbishop Rummel) over Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) Fall 5:13
113 – Devyn Breaud (Archbishop Rummel) over Jacob Harrison (Gilmer) Fall 6:34
120 – Tyler Mire (Archbishop Rummel) over Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) Dec 4-3
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Damien Tornabene (Archbishop Rummel) Dec 8-2
132 – Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) over Dylan Mire (Archbishop Rummel) Dec 8-7
138 – Dusty Lacy (Gilmer) over Zack Bowman (Archbishop Rummel) Dec 8-4
145 – Mel Mosley (Gilmer) over Rick LaCava (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 4:20
152 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Joseph Kerry (Archbishop Rummel) Dec 5-1
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Guillermo Suarez (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 3:21
170 – Enrique Jacinto (Gilmer) over Matthew Bowman (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 1:05
182 – Nick Windsor (Gilmer) over James Young (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 3:39
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Tyler Troncoso (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 4:24
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Tyler Fontana (Archbishop Rummel) Fall 5:47
285 – Ryan Hanley (Archbishop Rummel) over Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) Fall 3:40
Match #4 Cons. Round 3: Gilmer defeated Wrightstown 40-31
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Dylan Ehnerd (Wrightstown) Fall 3:31
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over AJ Craig (Wrightstown) Maj 15-5
285 – Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) over Garrett Rosenbaum (Wrightstown) Fall 1:09
106 – Daniel Puac (Gilmer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Michael Bannach (Wrightstown) over Alberto Perez (Gilmer) Dec 6-0
120 – Dillan Micke (Wrightstown) over Trevor Preece (Gilmer) Dec 6-1
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Brady Maes (Wrightstown) Fall 1:47
132 – Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) over Quentin Propson (Wrightstown) Fall 2:57
138 – Josh Verbeten (Wrightstown) over Alix Lopez (Gilmer) Fall 2:56
145 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Ben Klister (Wrightstown) Fall 1:16
152 – Bryce Herlache (Wrightstown) over William Gudger (Gilmer) Maj 10-2
160 – Brandon Buechler (Wrightstown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Stetson Burmeister (Wrightstown) over Enrique Jacinto (Gilmer) Dec 8-2
182 – Mitchell Murphy (Wrightstown) over Jake Parker (Gilmer) Inj 0:00
Match #5 Cons. Semi: Gilmer defeated North Forsyth 38-29
220 – Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) over Steven Anthony (North Forsyth) Fall 1:37
285 – Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) over Zachary Smith (North Forsyth) Fall 2:49
106 – Chase Tenety (North Forsyth) over Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) Maj 9-1
113 – Jacob Harrison (Gilmer) over Justin Lioiti (North Forsyth) Maj 13-0
120 – Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) over Jacob Nash (North Forsyth) Fall 2:22
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over John Papineau (North Forsyth) Fall 1:05
132 – Julian Benton (North Forsyth) over Ethan Teague (Gilmer) Fall 3:56
138 – Luke Slaton (North Forsyth) over Alix Lopez (Gilmer) Maj 14-3
145 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Shane Cross (North Forsyth) Dec 5-2
152 – Chad Warner (North Forsyth) over Mel Mosley (Gilmer) Dec 8-5
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Hipolito Perez (North Forsyth) Maj 14-5
170 – Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) over Tanner Buggs (North Forsyth) Dec 2-0
182 – Keigan Radake (North Forsyth) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Austin Thornton (North Forsyth) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
Match #6 3rd Place Match: Gilmer defeated Platte County 48-24
285 – Levi Seabolt (Gilmer) over Jackson Baber (Platte County) Fall 1:25
106 – Matthew Schmitt (Platte County) over Domingo Reynosa (Gilmer) Fall 1:00
113 – Matthew Barmann (Platte County) over Jacob Harrison (Gilmer) Dec 6-0
120 – Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) over Jake Marquardt (Platte County) Dec 6-4
126 – Lucas Patterson (Gilmer) over Jaron Hoegler (Platte County) Fall 2:28
132 – Daniel Bautista (Gilmer) over Ethan Karsten (Platte County) Dec 9-4
138 – Caleb Crabtree (Platte County) over Dusty Lacy (Gilmer) Fall 2:39
145 – Johnny Blankenship (Platte County) over Mel Mosley (Gilmer) Dec 7-2
152 – Jaime Lopez (Gilmer) over Matthew Boren (Platte County) Fall 0:49
160 – Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) over Willie Smith (Platte County) Fall 1:09
170 – Matthew Waddel (Gilmer) over Louden Bredeson (Platte County) Fall 3:31
182 – Nick Windsor (Gilmer) over Tyler Blankenship (Platte County) Fall 2:25
195 – Zach Allen (Gilmer) over Adam Muehlebach (Platte County) Fall 0:49
220 – Michael Barnett (Platte County) over Luis Estaban (Gilmer) Fall 3:53