Election Results, Ellijay South, Tails Creek, Cherry Log, East Ellijay, Big Creek, Boardtown,
Uncategorized May 20, 2014**********ELLIJAY SOUTH**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
223 (59.6%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
151 (40.3%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
98 (26.6%)
DANNY HALL
95 (25.8%)
CHARLIE PARIS
91 (24.7%)
MARK SIMMONS
84 (22.8%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
33 (9.2%)
LEON WATKINS
136 (38.1%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
117 (32.8%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
71 (19.9%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
212 (58.9%)
PAUL DEESE
148 (41.1%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
295 (100%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
38 (6.8%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
4 (.7%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
72 (12.8%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
9 (1.6%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
143 (25.4%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
79 (14.1%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
217 (38.6%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
1 (2.9%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
29 (82.9%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
1 (2.9%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
4 (11.4%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
32 (5.6%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
407 (70.9%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
135 (23.5%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
34 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
464 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
33 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
447 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
7 (21.9%)
DOREEN CARTER
25 (78.1%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
418 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
424 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
30 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
437 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
29 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
417 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
9 (29%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
22 (71%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
77 (18.3%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
85 (20.2%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
65 (15.5%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
37 (8.8%)
NANCY T. JESTER
41 (9.8%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
36 (8.6%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
11 (2.6%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
68(16.2%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
2 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
10 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
2 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
2 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
10 (00%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (REPUBLICAN)
J. MARK BUTLER(Incumbent)
000 (00%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (DEMOCRAT)
ROBBIN K. SHIPP
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (REPUBLICAN)
HERMAN D. “DOUG” EVERETT (Incumbent)
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
30 (00%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRCIT(REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLAS A. “DOUG” COLLINS (Incumbent)
339 (71.7%)
BERNARD A. “BERNE” FONTAINE
134 (28.3%)
**********TAILS CREEK**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
110 (55.3%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
89 (44.7%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
52 (00%)
DANNY HALL
45 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
59 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
38 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
20 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
61 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
63 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
44 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
114 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
76 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
146 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
38(00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
4 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
72 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
9 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
143 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
79 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
217 (00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
1 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
6 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
0 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
6 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
17 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
157 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
70 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
12 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
194 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
9 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
178 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
5 (50%)
DOREEN CARTER
5 (50%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
177 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 54TH DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
CHARLES J. “CHARLIE” BETHEL (Incumbent)
000 (00%)
STATE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 11TH DISTRICT(REPUBLICAN)
R.C. “RICK” JASPERSE (Incumbent)
000 (00%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
186 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
9 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
183 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
9 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
179 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
3 (00%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
7 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
38 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
40 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
34 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
11 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
11 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
7 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
6 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
32(00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (DEMOCRAT)
TARNISHA L. DENT
0 (00%)
MARION SPENCER “DENSE” FREEMAN
3 (00%)
JURITA FOREHAND MAYS
0 (00%)
R. “RITA” ROBINZINE
2 (00%)
VALARE D. WILSON
3 (00%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (REPUBLICAN)
J. MARK BUTLER(Incumbent)
000 (00%)
COMMISSIONER OF LABOR (DEMOCRAT)
ROBBIN K. SHIPP
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (REPUBLICAN)
HERMAN D. “DOUG” EVERETT (Incumbent)
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLASS T. KIDD
000 (00%)
CHARLES C. “CRAIG” LUTZ
000 (00%)
LAUREEN W. “BUBBA” MCDONALD
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
10 (00%)
US REPRESENTATIVE IN 114TH CONGRESS FROM THE 9TH DISTRCIT(REPUBLICAN)
DOUGLAS A. “DOUG” COLLINS (Incumbent)
158 (71.8%)
BERNARD A. “BERNE” FONTAINE
62 (28.2%)
**********CHERRY LOG**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
114 (58.46%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
81 (41.54%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
58 (30.69%)
DANNY HALL
54 (28.57%)
CHARLIE PARIS
43 (22.75%)
MARK SIMMONS
34 (17.99%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
17 (9.24%)
LEON WATKINS
95 (51.63%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
53 (28.80%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
19 (10.33%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
118 (60.20%)
PAUL DEESE
78 (39.80%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
157 (99.37%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
17 (00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
0 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
30 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
2 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
46 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
23 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
105 (00%)
US Senate (DEMOCRAT)
D. “STEEN” MILES
0 (00%)
M. MICHELLE NUNN
18 (00%)
BRANKO “RAD” RADULOVACKI
1 (00%)
TODD ANTHONY ROBINSON
0 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
14 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
155 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
63 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
17 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
173 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
15 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
168 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
5 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
11 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
162 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
161 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
16 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
163 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
16 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
153 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
7 (00%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
11 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
29 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
23 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
25 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
9 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
12 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
9 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
5 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
38 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (REPUBLICAN)
HERMAN D. “DOUG” EVERETT (Incumbent)
000 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
16 (00%)
**********EAST ELLIJAY**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
163 (00%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
91 (00%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
74 (00%)
DANNY HALL
48 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
78 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
45 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
9 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
84 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
83 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
69 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
184 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
61 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
180 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
23 (00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
3 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
69 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
9 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
88 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
65 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
123 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
24 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
269 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
94 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
18 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
306 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
16 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
282 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
7 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
10 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
271 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
282 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
15 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
292 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
15 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
273 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
6 (00%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
9 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
14 (00%)
**********BIG CREEK**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
158 (00%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
98 (00%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
64 (00%)
DANNY HALL
65 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
81 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
44 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
23 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
99 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
80 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
35 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
123 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
126 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
191 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
33 (00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
1 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
40 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
8 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
85 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
59 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
112 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
16 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
295 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
108 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
22 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
264 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
19 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
250 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
3 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
16 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
242 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
239 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
16 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
263 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
18 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
237 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
1 (00%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
18 (00%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
46 (00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
42 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
52 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
23 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
17 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
19 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
4 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
37 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
16 (00%)
**********BOARDTOWN**********
District Seven House of Representatives
DAVID E. RALSTON (Incumbent)
146 (00%)
S. L. “SAM” SNIDER
116 (00%)
Commission Chair
JC SANFORD(Incumbent)
72 (00%)
DANNY HALL
69 (00%)
CHARLIE PARIS
89 (00%)
MARK SIMMONS
30 (00%)
Post 2 Commissioner
JOE WALDROP
15 (00%)
LEON WATKINS
121 (00%)
TRAVIS CROUCH
85 (00%)
MITCHELL MORGAN
38 (00%)
School Board
MICHAEL BRAMLETT (Incumbent)
159 (00%)
PAUL DEESE
86 (00%)
School Board
NOREEN THOMAS
172 (00%)
US Senate (REPUBLICAN)
PAUL COLLINS BROUN
33 (00%)
ARTHUR A. “ART” GARDNER
3 (00%)
J.P. “PHIL” GINGREY
42 (00%)
DERRICK E. GRAYSON
6 (00%)
KAREN C. HANDEL
72 (00%)
J.H. “JACK” KINGSTON
58 (00%)
DAVID A. PERDUE
159 (00%)
GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
JOHN D. BARGE
22 (00%)
J. NATHAN DEAL(Incumbent)
257 (00%)
DAVID E. PENNINGTON III
98 (00%)
GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
JASON J. CARTER
9(100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (REPUBLICAN)
L.S. “CASEY” CAGLE (Incumbent)
279 (100%)
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR (DEMOCRAT)
CONNIE J. STOKES
9 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE(REPUBLICAN)
BRIAN P. KEMP(Incumbent)
260 (100%)
SECRETARY OF STATE (DEMOCRAT)
GERALD B. BECKUM
1 (00%)
DOREEN CARTER
8 (00%)
STATE SENATOR 51ST DISTRICT (REPUBLICAN)
STEPHEN W. “STEVE” GOOCH (Incumbent)
242 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL (REPUBLICAN)
SAMUEL S. OLENS (Incumbent)
245 (100%)
ATTORNEY GENERAL(DEMOCRAT)
GREGORY K. “GREG” HEICHT
9 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (REPUBLICAN)
GARY W. BLACK (Incumbent)
252 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE (DEMOCRAT)
CHRISTOPHER JAMES IRVIN
9 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (REPUBLICAN)
RALPH T. HUDGENS(Incumbent)
246 (100%)
COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE (DEMOCRAT)
KEITH G. HEARD
0 (00%)
ELIZABETH K. “LIZ” JOHNSON
9 (100%)
STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT (REPUBLICAN)
MARY KAY BACALLAO
38(00%)
ASHLEY D. BELL
41 (00%)
MICHAEL L. “MIKE” BUCK
51 (00%)
SHARYL H. DAWES
23 (00%)
NANCY T. JESTER
19 (00%)
T. FITZ JOHNSON
11 (00%)
KIRA G. WILLIS
14 (00%)
RICHARD L. WOODS
44 (00%)
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER to succeed Laureen McDonald (DEMOCRAT)
DANIEL A. BLACKMAN
9 (00%)